Log Cabin Memorial - Veterans 314th Infantry Regiment A.E.F.


The Nafziger Collection of Orders of Battle - World War One

With grateful acknowledgment to the Nafziger Collection web page at US Army Combined Arms Center (USA CAC)
 
So, what exactly is an Order of Battle?
 
We turn to The Free Dictionary which gives us this definition:
 
order of battle
n. pl. orders of battle
The identification, strength, command structure, and disposition of the personnel, units, and equipment of any military force. Also called OB; OOB.
 
A more indepth explanation can be found on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_battle.
 

 
Combined Arms Research Library (CARL)
 
The Nafziger Collection of Orders of Battle
 
The Nafziger Collection contains orders of battle from 1600 to 1945 with over 7000 individual pdf files. It began with the author's interest in Napoleonic Wars, and steadily grew to other areas because of the gaming public's interest in these highly detailed historical orders of battle. Sources range from published works to actual archival documents, which represent the largest single source. Nearly all orders of battle break down to the regimental level. The availability of strength figures and artillery equipment varies from period to period.
 
==> See also the Wikipedia page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Nafziger

 

314th Infantry Regiment in the Nafziger Collection:

918UDAA US Forces in Europe, April 1918
Strength Present in Field
Aug 31 - Sep 30 - Oct 31 - Nov 30
314th Infantry Regiment 3664 2789 2876 1980
918UHAH American 1st Army, 30 August to 16 September 1918
314th Infantry Regiment (3664)
314th Infantry Regiment (3664/2789/2876/1980)
918UHAL US IV Corps, St. Mihiel Front, 20 August - 16 September 1918
314th Infantry Regiment (3664)
918UIAA US Forces in Meus-Argonne Offensive, 29 September - 11 November 1918
314th Infantry Regiment (2789/2876/1980)
918UIAJ US III Corps, Meuse-Argonne Front, 14 September - 11 November 1918
314th Infantry Regiment (2789/2876/1980)
918UIAK US IV Corps, Toul Sector and Thiaucourt Zone, 17 September - 16 November 1918
314th Infantry Regiment (2789/2876)
918UIAL US V Corps, Meuse-Argonne Operation, 21 September - 11 November 1918
314th Infantry Regiment (2789/2876/1980)
918UKAA US Forces in the Meuse-Argonne Offensive, 29 September - 11 November 1918
314th Infantry Regiment (2789/2876/1980)

 
My contribution is to organize, make consistent (some filetypes were PDF uppercase and some were lowercase, I made consistently lowercase)
and hyperlink all 532 PDF files for the years 1914 thru 1918, inclusive.
While there was at least one PDF index to the files, it was not sorted (by filename or any other way), and was not hyperlinked.

 
914AHAA Austrian Field Army In the Balkans August-September 1914
914AHAB Austrian Field Army Northern Front August-September 1914
914BHAA British Army Battle of Mons 23-26 August 1914
914BHAB British Expeditionary Force August 1914
914BIAA British Army Battle of Aisne 16 September 1914
914BIAC British Reinforcements of Independent Units to France September-November 1914
914BIXA Australian Forces September 1914
914BJAA British Army 1st Battle of Ypres 13-31 October 1914
914BJAB British Expeditionary Force October 1914
914BLMA British Expeditionary Force to Mesopotamia December 1914
914BLMB British Force "D" 1 December 1914
914BQAA War Establishment British Cavalry & Infantry Divisions 1 January 1914
914BQAB War Establishment Headquarters British Cavalry Brigade with a Cavalry Division 1 January 1914
914BQAC War Establishment Headquarters British Cavalry Brigade Not with a Cavalry Division 1 January 1914
914BQAD Cook 7 Batmen 5 Drivers ASC 2 Drivers ASC (train transport)
914BQAE War Establishment Headquarters British Cavalry Divisional Artillery 1 January 1914
914BQAF War Establishment British Cavalry Regiment 1 January 1914
914BQAG War Establishment British Cavalry Squadron (Divisional Cavalry) 1 January 1914
914BQAH War Establishment British Irish Horse Squadron with Army Troops 1 January 1914
914BQAI War Establishment British Horse Artillery Brigade (2 Batteries, 6 13pdr QF Guns ea) 1 January 1914
914BQAJ Brigade in a Cavalry Division (6 13pdr QF Guns) 1 January 1914
914BQAK War Establishment British Infantry Battalion 1 January 1914
914BXAA Organization of the Divisions of the British Army August-December 1914
914BXAB War Establishments of Specific British Divisions 1914-1918
914BXAC Changes in the Composition of a British Division On the Western Front 1914-1918
914BXAD British Cavalry and Mounted Divisions 1914-1918
914BXFF Organization of a British Cavalry Division 1914
914BXFG Organization of a British Cavalry Brigades 1914
914BXFH Organization of a British "A" Infantry Division 1914
914BXFI Wartime Establishment of Various British Regiments and Smaller Units 1914
914BXFJ War Establishment British "Indian" Cavalry Brigade 1914
914BXFK War Establishment British "Indian" A Division 1914
914BXFL War Establishment British "Indian" A Brigade 1914
914BXFM Wartime Establishment of Various British Regiments and Smaller Units 1914
914FHAD French Forces Battle of the Marne 28-29 August 1914
914FIAA French 1st Army 5 September 1914
914FIAB French 1st Army 15 September 1914
914FIAC French 2nd Army 5 September 1914
914FIAD French 2nd Army 15 September 1914
914FIAE French 3rd Army 6-14 September 1914
914FIAF French 4th Army 6-14 September 1914
914FIAG French 5th Army 4-16 September 1914
914FIAH French 9th Army 4-16 September 1914
914FIAI French 6th Army 4-16 September 1914
914FIAJ French and British Forces Battle by Paris 10 September 1914
914FQAA French Army Corps Headquarters Table of Organization 1914
914FQAB French Infantry Division Headquarters Table of Organization 1914
914FQAC French Infantry Brigade Headquarters Table of Organization 1914
914FQAD French Cavalry Group (of Divisions) Table of Organization 1914
914FQAE French Cavalry Division Headquarters Table of Organization 1914
914FQAF French Cavalry Brigade Headquarters Table of Organization 1914
914FQAG French Infantry Company, Battalion and Regiment Table of Organization 1914
914FQAH French Cavalry Regiments Table of Organization 1914
914FQAI French Artillery Organizations 1914
914FQAJ French Engineer Units Table of Organization 1914
914FXXX French Army at Outbreak of War 1914
914GHAA German 8th Army 26 August 1914
914GHAB German Army at the Battle of Tannenberg 26-31 August 1914
914GHAD German Forces Battle of the Marne 28-29 August 1914
914GHAE German Left Wing 2nd Army Battle of the Marne 28 August 1914
914GHAF Right Wing German 2nd Army Battle of St. Quentin 28-30 August 1914
914GHAG Left Wing German 2nd Army Battle of St. Quentin 28-30 August 1914
914GHAH German Forces 1st Battle of Müsen 9-10 August 1914
914GHAI German Forces Battle of Tirlemont (Gette) 18-19 August 1914
914GHAJ German Forces Battle of Stallupö 17 August 1914
914GHAK German 6th Army Battle of Lorraine 20-22 August 1914
914GHAL German Army Battle by Cawaiten-Gumbinnen 26-31 August 1914
914GHAM German 4th Army Battle of Neufchâau
914GHAN German 6th and 7th Armies Battle Before Nancy & Epinal 22 August to 14 September 1914
914GHAO German 1st Army Battle of Mons 23-25 August 1914
914GHAP German 3rd Army Battle by Dinant 23-24 August 1914
914GHAQ German 4th Army Battle on the Maas 24-29 August 1914
914GHAR German 1st Army Battle by Solesmes and Le Cateau 25-27 August 1914
914GHBA Bavarian III Army Corps August-September 1914
914GHBB German Forces Defending Lorraine 8-19 August 1914
914GHBC Organization of German Field Armies, 17 August 1914
914GHCA German and Belgian Forces Engagement at Lü 3-7 August 1914
914GHXX Movement of German Divisions Between Fronts 1914-1918
914GHZA German Air Units 1916-1918
914GHZZ German Zepplin and Air Attacks August-December 1914
914GIAA German Troops Southwest Africa 26 September 1914
914GIAB German Defenses at Tsingtao September 1914
914GIAC German Guard Corps 3rd Army End of the Battle of the Marne 4-16 September 1914
914GIAD German 5th Army Battle by Varennes-Montsaucon 2-3 September 1914
914GIAE German 8th Army Battle of the Masurian Lakes 5-15 September 1914
914GIAF German 2nd Army Battle by Petit-Morin 6-9 August 1914
914GIAG German 3rd Army Battle by Fè-Champenoise 6-10 September 1914
914GIAH German 5th Army Battle by Vaudecourt-Fleury 6-12 September 1914
914GIAI German 2nd Army Battle of Reims 12 September to 9 October 1915
914GIAJ German 1st Army Battle by Paris 10 September 1914
914GIBA German Siege Forces at Antwerp September 1914
914GJAA German 4th Army Battle of Ypres 10 October - 16 November 1914
914GJAB German XX Corps Battle of Gora-Kalwarja 10-11 October 1914
914GJAC German 6th Army Battle by Arras 1-13 October 1914
914GJAD German 8th Army Position Battle by Grajewo-Wizajny 1 October to 5 November 1914
914GJAE German 9th Army Battle by Opatow and Radom 4-5 October 1914
914GJAF German Argonn (XVI) Corps 13 October 1914
914GKAA German 9th Army Battle of Wloclawek 10-13 November 1914
914GKAB German 9th Army Battle by Kutno 14-15 November 1914
914GKAC German 9th Army Battle by Lodz 16 November - 15 December 1914
914GQAA Theoretical Strength of Typical German Corps, Divisions, and other Formations 1914
914GXIA Organization of German Divisions, 1914
914JIAA Japanese Forces Attacking Tsingtao September 1914
914NGAA Russian Baltic Fleet, 17 July 1914
914NHAA German and Russian Engagements, Baltic Sea, August 1914
914NHAB German Far East Fleet, August 1914
914NHAC Austro-Hungarian Operational Fleet, 4 August 1914
914NHAD French Main Fleet, 15-16 August 1914
914NHAE British Cruiser/Destroyer Forces off Heligoland 25-27 August 1914
914NHAF Australian, New Zealand & French Forces in the South Pacific 1914
914NIAA Russian Reconaissance of Baltic Coast to the Danzig Bay, 1 September 1914
914NIAB German Response to Russian Reconaissance of Danzig Bay, 2 September 1914
914NIAC British Forces Pursuing von Spee, September 1914
914NJAA Russian Mining Operation of 30 October 1914
914NJAB Germano-Turkish Raids in the Black Sea, 29 October 1914
914NJAC Battle of Coronel, 1 November 1914
914NJTA Turkish Fleet 27 October 1914
914NKAA Russian Mining Operation of 19 November 1914
914NKAB Russo-German Engagement, Cape Sarych, Black Sea,18 November 1914
914NLAA German Mining Operation of 6 December 1914
914NLAB Russian Mining Operation of 14-15 December 1914
914NLAC Russian Mining Operation, Zunguldak, Black Sea, 24 December 1914
914NLAD Battle of the Falklands, 8 December 1914
914NXAA German Forces Regularly Operating in the Baltic In the Beginning of WW I 1914
914NXAB British Grand Fleet, Beginning of WWI, August 1914
914NXAC German High Seas Fleet, Beginning of WWI, August 1914
914NXAD Russian Baltic Fleet, 2 August 1914
914NXAE German Baltic Coastal Defense Detachment, 2 August 1914
914NXTA Turkish Minesweeping Groups 1914-1917
914RFAA Russian Army 28 June 1914
914RFAB Russian Cossack Forces 28 June 1914
914RHAA Russian Mobilization Plan August 1914
914RHAB Russian Forces Actually Mobilizied August-October 1914
914RHAC Russian Army at the Battle of Tannenberg 26-31 August 1914
914RHAD Organization of Russian 15th Corps August 1914
914RHAE Organization of Russian 1st Rifle Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division and 1st Heavy Artillery Brigade August 1914
914RHAF Russian 1st Cavalry Corps 17 August 1914
914RIAA Russian 10th Army 10 September 1914
914RIAB Russian Warsaw Detachment 5 September 1914
914RIAC Russian Army Group Southwest Front 10 September 1914
914RIAD Russian Northwest Front 7-9 September 1914
914RJAA Russian Army Southwest Front 1 October 1914
914RKAA Russian Army 11-16 November 1914
914RKAC Russian Forces Battle By Lodz 16 November to 15 December 1914
914RLAA Russian Army Turkish Front 29 December 1914
914RXAA Russian Divisional Organization 1914-1918
914THXA Turkish Army of Egypt At the Outbreak of War
914TJAA Turkish Army 28 October 1914
914TLMA Turkish Forces Engaged near Shaiba 14 December 1914
914WAAA Belgian Army 1914
914XXAA Comparison of Russian, German and Austrian Division Organizations 1914
915AAAA Austro-Hungarian Army Northern Front 23 January 1915
915AHAA Allied Assault on Salzi Beit and Chailak Deres Dardanelles 8 August 1915
915AIAA Austro-Hungarian Army Russian Front 1 September 1915
915AIAB Austro-Hungarian Forces Assigned to German Armies 1 September 1915
915AIAC Central Powers Forces Balkan Front 6 September 1915
915AJAA Central Powers' Armies Balkan Front 6 October 1915
915AJAB Entente Forces Balkan Front October-December 1915
915AJAC Austro-Hungarian Army Italian Front 15 October 1915
915AJAD Austro-Hungarian Army Siebenburg Area October 1915
915BDAA British Forces Battle of Ypres 22 April 1915
915BDMA British Force "D" as Reorganized by the Government of India 1 April 1915
915BEMA British Forces in Arabistan 1 May 1915
915BHAA Allied Assault on Salzi Beit and Chailak Deres Dardanelles 8 August 1915
915BHAB Allied Defense of Sari Bair Gallopoli 10 August 1915
915BHAC Allied Defenses Gallopoli 30 August 1915
915BJMA British Forces in Mesopotamia Beginning October 1915
915BKMA British Forces under Townshend Advancing on Baghdad 14 November 1915
915BKMB Distribution of British Forces in Mesopotamia under Nixon 14 November 1915
915BKMC Effective Strengths Townshend's Forces before Ctesiphon 21 November 1915
915BLMA British Forces under Siege at Kut Al Amara December 1915-March 1916
915BQAA War Establishment British Infantry Battalion 1915 Headquarters
915BQAB War Establishment British Pioneer Battalion 1915
915BQAC War Establishment British Cavalry Squadron 1915 Men
915BQAD War Establishment British Cyclist Company 1915
915BQAE War Establishment British Divisional Artillery Headquarters 1915
915BQAF War Establshment British Field Artillery (4 Batteries, each with 4 18pdr QF guns)
915BQAG War Establishment British Field Artillery (Howitzer) (4 Batteries, each with 4 4.5 inch QF howitzers) 1915
915BQAH War Establishment British Heavy Artillery Battery & Ammunition Column (4 60pdr B.L. Guns) 1915
915BQAI War Establishment British Engineering Field Company 1915
915BQAJ War Establishment British Territorial Division Infantry Battalion 1915
915BQAK War Establishment Headquarters & Machine-Gun Section of a Yeomanry Regiment Accompanying a British Territorial Division with The Expeditionary Force 1915
915BQAL War Establishment British Yeomanry Squadron Divisional Mounted Troops Territorial Division 1915
915BQAM War Establishment Cyclist Company British Territorial Division 1915
915BQAN War Establishment Headquarters Divisional Artillery British Territorial Division 1915
915BQAO War Establishment Field Artillery Brigade (3 Batteries, each with 4 15pdr BLC Guns) British Territorial Division 1915
915BQAP War Establishment Field Artillery (Howitzer) Brigade (Two Batteries, each with 4 5-inch B.L.Howitzers) British Territorial Division 1915
915BQAQ War Establishment Engineering Field Company British Territorial Division 1915
915BQAR War Establishment Heavy Artillery Battery & Ammunition Column (4 4.7 inch QF Guns) British Territorial Division 1915
915BQAS War Establishment Yeomanry Regiment British 2nd Line Territorial Division 1915
915BQAT War Establishment Divisional Mounted Troop Headquarters & Machine Gun Section of a Yeomanry Regiment British 2nd Line Territorial Division 1915
915BQAU War Establishment Yeomanry Squadron Divisional Mounted Troops British 2nd Line Territorial Division 1915
915BQAV War Establishment Cyclist Company British 2nd Line Territorial Division 1915
915BQAW War Establishment Horse Artillery Battery & Mounted Brigade Ammunition Column British 2nd Line Territorial Division 1915
915BQAX War Establishment Field Artillery Brigade British 2nd Line Territorial Division 1915
915BQAY War Establishment Field Artillery (Howitzer) Brigade (2 batteries, each of 4 5-inch BL Howtizers) British 2nd Line Territorial Division 1915
915BXAA Organization of the Divisions of the British Army April-September 1915
915BXAB British Order of Battle Hill 60 and the Battles of Ypres 1915
915BXAC British Army Battle of Aubers Ridge and Festubert 1915
915BXAD British Order of Battle Battle of Loos 1915
915BXBA British Order of Battle Battle of Neuve Chapelle 1915
915CDAA 1st Canadian Division at Ypres April 22, 1915
915DCAA Allied-Turkish Forces Beginning of the Dardanelles Campaign March 1915
915DDAA Australian Troops Landed at ANZAC Gallopoli 25 April to 1 May 1915
915DXAA Allied Troops Engaged in the Dardanelles Campaign 1915
915GAAA German Forces in Southwest Africa 3 January 1915
915GBAA German 11th Army Battle of Gorlice 5 February 1915
915GCAA German Bothmer Corps Carpathians March 1915
915GCAB German Naval Infantry Corps March 1915
915GFAA German Argonne (XVI) Corps End of June 1915
915GGAA Final State German Forces South West Africa 9 July 1915
915GHBA German Forces Siege of Novo Georgievsk August 1915
915GIAA German Reinforcements Sent From the Army of the Bug to the Austrian North Wing 20 September 1915
915GXAA Berman Order of Battle Battle of Neuve Chapelle 1915
915GXIA Organization of German Divisions, 1915
915IEAA Italian Army 24 May 1915
915IJAA Italian Army October 1915
915NAAA Russo-Turkish Engagement, 3 January 1915
915NAAB Russo-Turkish Engagement, 5 January 1915
915NAAC Battle of Dogger Bank, 24 January 1915
915NBAA British Grand Fleet, 22 February 1915
915NBAB German High Seas Fleet, 22 February 1915
915NCAA Russian Raid on the Bosporus, 29 March 1915
915NCAB Allied Battleships off the Dardanelles, 18 March 1915
915NDAA German East Baltic Strike Force, End April 1915
915NDAB Russian Baltic Fleet, End April 1915
915NEAA Russo-German Battle by the Bosporus, 10 May 1915
915NFAA Russo-German Encounter off Bakgofen, 19 June 1915
915NGAA Russian Raid on Memel and Battle of Gotland Islands, 2 July 1915
915NGAB German Forces transferred into the Baltic, 1-2 July 1915
915NGAC German Break into the Gulf of Riga, 25 July - 18 August 1915
915NGAD German Naval Infantry Forces, July 1915
915NIAA Austro-Hungarian Operational Fleet, End September 1915
915NLAA Austrian and Allied Forces in the Adriatic, 28 December 1915
915NXTA Turkish Fleet Detachments, 1915-1917
915RAAA Russian Army Southwest Front 23 January 1915
915RBAA Russian Armies 1 February 1915
915RBAB Russian 9th Army After Transfer to Left Flank February 1915
915RBAC Russian Forces 2nd Battle of the Masurian Lakes 7-21 February 1915
915RBAD Russian 3rd Army Battle of Gorlice 5 February 1915
915REAA Russian Army Southwest Front 1 May 1915
915RGAA Russian Forces Caucasian Front 1 July 1915
915RGAB Russian Southwest Front 1 July 1915
915RHBA Russian Forces Siege of Novo Georgievsk August 1915
915RIAA Russian Army Southwest Front 1 September 1915
915RIAB Russian Army Caucasus Front 1 September 1915
915RJAA Russian Army 15 October 1915
915SIAA Abstract Return Serbian and Montenegrian Armies 6 September 1915
915TBAA Turkish and British Forces Turkish Attack on the Suez Canal 3-4 February 1915
915TXAA Turkish Forces at Gallipoli 1915
915TXAB Turkish Armies 16 August 1915
915XXAA Turkish Forces at Gallipoli One Week Before Allied Evacuation 1915
916AAAA Austro-Hungarian Army in the Montinegard-Albanian Theater 1 January 1916
916ACAA Austrian 5th & 10th Armies Italian Theater 10 March 1916
916AEAA Austrian Army under Erzherzog Eugen 15 May 1916
916AFAA Austrian Army Russian Theater of Operations 4 June 1916
916AFAB Austrian Forces Assigned to the German Woyrsch Army 4 June 1916
916AGAA Austrian Army Russian Front 3 July 1916
916AGAB Austrian Army Russian Front 28 July 1916
916AHAA Austrian Army Italian Theater 1 August 1916
916AHAB Austrian Forces in the Western Balkans End of August 1916
916AIAA Austrian Army Romanian Theater 19 September 1916
916AIAB Austrian Army Bulgarian Theater 1 September 1916
916AKAA Austrian Army Romanian and Russian Theater Beginning of November 1916
916BAMA British Forces on the Tigris Not at Kut Al Amara 3 January 1916
916BAMB British Tigris Corps Effective Strengths 27 January 1916
916BBMA British Forces in Mesopotamia not including Kut Al Amara 3 January 1916
916BDMA British Assault Forces Dujaila Redoubt 7 March 1916
916BDMB British Tigris Corps 5 April 1916
916BDMC British Tigris Corps 5 April 1916
916BFAA Australian and Opposing German Forces, Battle of Fromelles 18-19 July 1916
916BGAA British Expeditionary Force Battle of the Somme 1 July 1916
916BGMA III Indian Army Corps (Tigris Corps) 15 July 1916
916BGMB Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps (Excluding Tigris Corps) 15 July 1916
916BHMA Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps 15 July 1916
916BISA British Army of Salonika Capture of Karajkö30 September - 2 October 1916 Capture of Yenikö-4 October 1916
916BJSA British Army of Salonika Capture of Bairakli Jum'a 31 October 1916
916BKMA Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps, 19 November 1916
916BQAA Composition of a British Infantry & Cavalry Division 18 September 1916
916BQAB War Establishment British Headquarters Cavalry Brigade Cavalry Division 18 September 1916
916BQAC War Establishment British Headquarters Infantry Brigade
916BQAD War Establishment British Cavalry or Yeomanry Regiment 18 September 1916
916BQAE War Establishment British Corps Cavalry Regiment 18 September 1916
916BQAF War Establishment British Yeomanry Squadron 18 September 1916
916BQAG War Establishment Horse Artillery Brigade (3 Batteries, each with 6-13pdr QF guns) 18 September 1916
916BQAH War Establishment British Horse Battery not Allocated to a Cavalry Division (6 13pdr guns) 18 September 1916
916BQAI War Establishment British Light Mortar Battery (2 Sections of 4 Mortars ea) 18 September 1916
916BQAJ War Establishment British Medium Mortar Battery (4 Mortars) 18 September 1916
916BQAK War Establishment British Heavy Mortar Battery (4 Mortars) 18 September 1916
916BQAL War Establishment British Infantry Battalion 18 September 1916
916BQAN War Establishment British Machine Gun Company 18 September 1916
916BQAO War Establishment British Machine Gun (Cavalry) Squadron 18 September 1916
916BQAP War Establishment Motor Machine Gun Battery (6 Machine Guns) 18 September 1916
916BXAA Organization of the Divisions of the British Army June 1916
916FBAA French Forces at Verdun 21 February-4 March 1916
916GBAA German Sturmtruppen (Assault Troops) at Verdun 22 February 1916
916GBAB German Sturmtruppen (Assault Troops) at Verdun 24 February 1916
916GBAC German Sturmtruppen (Assault Troops) at Verdun 25 February 1916
916GBAD German Sturmtruppen (Assault Troops) at Verdun 27 February 191
916GBAE German V Reserve Corps Heavy Artillery 29 February 191
916GBAF German Artillery Formations Verdun February-March 1916
916GCAA German Forces Battle of Verdun March-September 1916
916GCAB German Sturmtruppen (Assault Troops) at Verdun 2 March 1916
916GCAC German V Reserve Corps at Verdun 16 March 1916
916GCAD German XV Corps Heavy Artillery At Verdun 16 March 1916
916GCAF German 5th Army Before Verdun March-September 1916
916GDAA German V Reserve Corps at Verdun 20 April 1916
916GDAB Army Troops Assigned to the V Reserve Corps At Verdun 27 April 1916
916GDAC German Banfi Artillery Group 19 April 1916
916GEAA German XV Army Corps at Verdun End of May 1916
916GEAB German XV Army Corps Heavy Artillery At Verdun 28 May 1916
916GFAA German Forces Battle of the Somme 1 July 1916
916GFAB German Reinforcements to the Somme 14-31 July 1916
916GFAD German 2nd Army 1 July 1916
916GGAA German Landwehr Corps Battle Around Baranowitschi Summer 1916
916GHAA German XVIII Reserve Corps at Verdun 1 August 1916
916GIAA German XVIII Reserve Corps at Verdun 1 September 1916
916GIAB German XVIII Reserve Corps Heavy Artillery At Verdun 14 September 1916
916GIAC German XV Corps Heavy Artillery at Verdun 15 September 1916
916GKAA German Troops in the Macedonian Cerna Bend Region Mid November 1916
916GXIA Organization of German Divisions, 1916
916GXPA German Forces in Palestine Pasha I 1916-1917
916GZEP German Zepplin and Air Attacks 1916
916ICAA Italian Forces in Albania 20 March 1916
916ICAB Italian Army 10 March 1916
916IDAA Italian Aircraft Squadrons & Groups and their Redesignations April 1916
916IEAA Italian 37th Division 14 May 1916
916IEAB Italian 15th Division 12 May 1916
916IEAC Italian 34th Division 14 May 1916
916IGAA Italian 5th Army 3 July 1916
916IHAA Italian 3rd Army Battle of Gorizia 1 August 1916
916IHAB Italian Forces Sixth Battle of the Isonzo 6-16 August 1916
916IIAA Italian Artillery Assignments 10 September 1916
916IIAB Italian Forces Seventh Battle of the Isonzo 13-18 September 1916
916IJAA Italian Forces Eighth Battle of the Isonzo 9-19 October 1916
916IJAB Italian Forces, Tenth Battle of the Isonzo 31 October to 2 November 1916
916ILAA Italian Artillery Equipment by Army and Raggruppamento December 1916
916ILAB Italian Aircraft Squadrons and Aircraft Types 31 December 1916
916IXAA Italian Infantry Brigades formed in 1916
916IXAB Italian Cavalry Divisions December 1916
916IXAC Italian Mule Pack Battalions Existing in 1916
916MHAA Romanian Army 27 August 1916
916NEAA British Fleet, Battle of Jutland, 31 May - 1 June 1916
916NEAB German Fleet, Battle of Jutland, 31 May - 1 June 1916
916NEAC German Submarine Forces Supporting Jutland Operation 31 May 1916
916NFAA Russian Raid on German Sea Lanes, 30 June 1916
916NGAA Russo-German Engagement, Bospsorus, 22 July 1916
916NGAB British Destroyer Forces on Dutch Route, 22 July 1916
916NJAA German Destroyers Enroute to Zeebrugge, 23 October 1916
916NKAA German Breakthrough into the Gulf of Finland, 10-11 November 1916
916NXAA Russian Submarines Operating in the Baltic, 1916
916RAAA Russian Army New Year's Battle 1 January 1916
916RCAA Russian Army Battle of Lake Narotch 18 March 1916
916RCAB Russian Forces Northern Front 1 March 1916
916REAA Russian 1st Special Infantry Brigade Russian Expeditionary Force 1 May 1916
916REAB Russian Army Northern Front 15 May 1916
916RFAA Russian Army 4 June 1916
916RFAB Russian Army Northern Front 15 June 1916
916RFAC Russian Army Western Front 15 June 1916
916RGAA Russian Army Southwest Front 31 July 1916
916RKAA Russian Army Southwest Front 15 November 1916
916RLAA Russian Forces Rumanian Front 12 December 1916
916XIAB Italian Cavalry Divisions December 1916
917AGAA Austrian Army, Russo-Romanian Theater, 23 July 1917
917AJAA Austrian 14th Army 24 October 1917
917AKAA Austrian Army Italian Theater 1 November 1917
917BAMA Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps, 21 January 1917
917BCPA British Army 1st Battle of Gaza 26/27 March 1917
917BDAA British Army Battle of Arras 9 April-30 May 1917
917BDPA British Army 2nd Battle of Gaza 17-19 April 1917
917BDSA British Army of Salonika Battle of Djoran 24/25 April & 8/9 May 1917
917BEMA Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps 27 May 1917
917BFAA British Army, 3rd Battle of Ypres, June - December 1917
917BGPA Assigned Formations British Egyptian Expeditionary Force July 1917 to October 1918
917BIAA Australian Forces, Engagement at Menin Road 20-23 September 1917
917BIAB Australian Forces Engagement at Polygon Wood 25-26 September 1917
917BJPA British Army Capture of Beersheba 31 October 1917
917BJSA British Army of Salonika Capture of Homondos 14 October 1917
917BJSB British Army of Salonika Capture of Bairakli and Kumli 16 October 1917
917BKAA British Army Battle of Cambrai 20 November - 8 December 1917
917BKMA Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps 18 November 1917
917BKPA British Army Attack on Gaza Defenses 1-3 November 1917
917BKPB British Army Capture of Tell Khuweilfe 3-7 November 1917
917BKPC British Army Huj 8 November 1917
917BKPD British Army Capture of Sheria Position 6 November 1917
917BKPE British Army El Maghar & Occupation of Junction Station 13-14 November 1917
917BKPF British Army Battle of Nabi Samwell
917BQAA War Establishment British Special Company (Cylinders), RE 3 April 1917
917BQAB War Establishment British Special Company (Mortars), RE 3 April 1917
917BQAC War Establishment British Machine Gun Company 3 April 1917 Headquarters:
917BQAD War Establishment British Armored Motor Battery Light Armored Cars 3 April 1917
917BQAE War Establishment Headquarters British Administrative Wing 13 May 1917
917BQAF War Establishment British 18 Aeroplane Squadron (Higher Establshment) 13 May 1917
917BQAG War Establishment British 18 Aeroplane Squadron (Lower Establishment) 13 May 1917
917BXAA Organization of the Divisions of the British Army June-October 1917
917CDAB Canadians at Vimy Ridge April 1917
917GKAA German Forces Battle of Cambrai 20 November to 8 December 1918
917GXIA Organization of German Divisions, 1917
917GXPA German Forces in Palestine Astenkorps End of 1917
917GZEP German Zepplin and Air Attacks 1916
917IKAA Italian Army November 1917
917MXAA Romanian Army 1917
917NAAA British Cape, East Indies, & China Commands, January 1917
917NEAA British Bombardment Force, Zeebrugge, 11 May 1917
917NFAA Russo-German Engagement, Black Sea, 25 June 1917
917NFAB British Bombardment Force, Flanders Bight, 4 June 1917
917NIAA Russian and German Forces, Defense of Moonsund Islands, September 1917
917NKAA British Cape, East Indies, & China Commands, November 1917
917NLAA Reorganized German 1st & 2nd Battleship Squadrons, December 1917
917RAAA Russian Army Turkish Front 1 January 1917
917RGAA Russian Army 15 July 1917
917RHAA Russian Forces Rumanian Front 15 August 1917
917THMA Turkish 6th Army 15 August 1917
917UQAA Organization of US Infantry Division 3 May 1917
917UQAB Provisional Organization of US Infantry Division 15 July 1917
918AFAA Austro-Hungarian Armies Southwest Front/Italian Theater 15 June 1918
918AJAA Austro-Hungarian Armies Southwest Front/Italian Theater 15 October 1918
918AJAB Austro-Hungarian Ost Army Russian Theater 15 October 1918
918AJAC Austro-Hungarian Army Balkan Theater 15 October 1918
918AXAA Organization of the Units of the Austro-Hungarian Army 1918
918BBPA British Army Capture of Jericho 19-21 February 1918
918BBPB Arab Northern Army February-April 1918
918BCAA British Forces Kaiserschlacht 21 March 1918
918BCMA Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps 30 March 1918
918BCPA British Forces Skirmish at Ras el 'Ain 12 March 1918
918BCPB First British Trans-Jordan Raid 1 March-2 April 1918
918BCPC British Attack on Amman 27-30 March 1918
918BCWA British 3rd & 5th Armies March 1918
918BCWB British Troops Engaged (1st, 4th & 5th Armies) 27 March - 5 April 1918
918BCWC British Troops Engaged (1st, 2nd & 4th Armies) 9-30 April 1918
918BEWA British Forces Battle of the Aisne 27 May to 6 June 1918
918BGWA British Forces Battle of Soissonnais and of the Ourcq 23 July - 2 August 1918
918BGWB British Forces Battle of Tardenois 20-31 July 1918
918BHWA British Expeditionary Force 8 August 1918
918BIAG Australian Assault on the Hindenburg Line 28 September - 2 October 1918
918BISA British Army of Salonika Capture of Roche Noire Salient 1-2 September 1918
918BISB British Army of Salonika Battle of Dojran 22-30 September 1918
918BIWA British Expeditionary Force, 27 September 1918
918BJMA Distribution of Mesopotamia Expeditionary Corps 19 October 1918
918BKWA Australian, Canadian, New Zealand and Portuguese Divisions 11 November 1918
918BKWB British Expeditionary Force, 11 November 1918
918BKWC British Expeditionary Force Combat Troops on Lines of Communications 11 November 1918
918BQAA War Establishment British Cavalry or Yeomanry Regiment 31 October 1918
918BQAB War Establishment British Corps Cavalry Regiment 31 October 1918
918BQAC War Establishment British Horse Artillery Brigade (3 batteries, each of six 13-pdr QF Guns) 31 October 1918
918BQAD War Establishment British Royal Marine Artillery Anti-Aircraft Section (2 13pdr QF guns) 31 October 1918
918BQAE War Establishment British Medium Trench Mortar Battery (3 Sections, each of 2 Trench Mortars) 31 October 1918
918BQAF War Establishment British Heavy Trench Mortar Battery (3 Sections, each of 2 Trench Mortars) 31 October 1918
918BQAG War Establishment British Special Company (Cylinders), RE (Headquarters & 5 Sections) 31 October 1918
918BQAH War Establishment British Infantry Battalion 31 October 1918
918BQAI War Establishment British Pioneer Battalion 31 October 1918
918BQAJ War Establishment British Light Trench Mortar Battery (2 Sections of 4 Mortars Each) 31 October 1918
918BQAK War Establishment British Machine Gun Squadron (HQ and 6 sub-sections of 2 Guns Each) 31 October 1918
918BQAL War Establishment British Army Troop Machine Gun Battalion with Motor Transport 31 October 1918
918BQAM War Establishment British Machine Gun Battalion (4 Companies, each of 4 Sections, each of 4 guns) 31 October 1918
918BQAN War Establishment British Motor Machine Gun Brigade 31 October 1918
918BXAA Organization of the Divisions of the British ArmyJanuary-November 1918
918CKAA Canadian Army Corps 11 November 1918
918FCAA French Armies of the Reserve under General Fayolle Operating with the British 27 March 1918
918FCAB French Forces Engaged March April 1918
918FKAA Distribution of Artillery, French Army of Belgium, 6 November 1918
918GCAA German Forces, Kaiserschlacht, 21 March 1918
918GDAA German Forces Facing American 1st Division Cantigny Sector 19 April-13 July 1918
918GEAA German IV Reserve Corps German Ainse Offensive 31 May - 5 June 1918
918GEAB German IV Reserve Corps Facing the 3rd Infantry Division AEF German Ainse Offensive 31 May - 5 June 1918
918GGAA German Army under the German Crown Prince 17 July 1918 (Left to right)
918GIAA German Forces Facing the Allied Meuse-Argonne Offensive 26-30 September 1918
918GIAB German Garrison of the Hindenburg Line Facing the 30th American Division 28-30 September 1918
918GIAC German Garrison of the Hindenburg Line Facing the 30th American Division 6 October 1918
918GJAA German Forces Facing the Allied Meuse-Argonne Offensive 1-6 October 1918
918GJAB German Forces Facing the 2nd Army, A.E.F. Between Fresnes-en-Woëe and the Moselle River 12 October 1918
918GJAC German Forces Facing the 2nd Army, A.E.F. Between Fresnes-en-Woëe and the Moselle River 24 October 1918
918GKAA German Forces Facing the 2nd Army, A.E.F. Between Fresnes-en-Woëe and the Moselle River 4-11 November 1918
918GXAA Organization of the Units of the German Army 1918
918GXIA Organization of German Divisions 1918
918GXPA German Forces in Palestine Pasha II Reinforcement Early 1918
918IFAA Italian Army 15 June 1918
918IJAA Italian Army 24 October 1918
918NAAA British Naval Forces in the Aegean, 20 January 1918
918RBAA Russian White "Volunteer" Army 1 February to 22 June 1918
918RCAA Russian White Volunteer Army 24 March 1918
918RXAA Red Army Organization 1918-1921 [22 pages]
918UDAA US Forces in Europe April 30 - November 30 1918 [32 pages]
918UDAB US Forces in Cantigny Sector & Montdidier-Noyon Offensive 19 April-13 July 1918
918UEAA 2nd Infantry Division, AEF 29 May - 3 July 1918
918UEAB 3rd Infantry Division, AEF 30 May - 5 June 1918
918UFAA US Forces in Aisne Defensive & Châau-Thierry Offensive 1 June - 16 July 1918
918UFAB US II Corps 15 June - 18 November 1918
918UGAA Allied Forces in Aisne-Marne Offensive 18 July - 6 August 1918
918UGAB US Forces in Ypres-Lys Offensive 11 July - 18 August 1918
918UGAC Allied Forces Champagne-Marne Offensive 15 July 1918
918UGAD American I Corps Châau-Thierry 4-17 July 1918
918UGAE US I Corps Aisne-Marne Operation 18 July - 6 August 1918
918UHAA US III Corps in Oise-Ainse Offensive 18 August - 6 September 1918
918UHAB Allied Forces in the Oise-Ainse Operation 7 August to 11 November 1918
918UHAC American III Corps 27 August 1918
918UHAD Allied Forces, Ypres-Lys Operation 19 August - 11 November 1918
918UHAE American Forces in the Engagement by Dickebusch Lake 21-30 August 1918
918UHAF American Forces in the Engagement by Voormeezel 21-30 August 1918
918UHAG American Forces in the Engagement at Vierstraat Ridge 21-30 August 1918
918UHAH American 1st Army, 30 August to 16 September 1918
918UHAI US I Corps Vesle Front 7-13 August 1918
918UHAJ US I Corps St. Mihiel Operation ( 22 August - 17 September 1918 (Strength Figures are for 31 August)
918UHAK US III Corps Vesle Front 7-17 August 1918
918UHAL US IV Corps St. Mihiel Front 20 August - 16 September 1918
918UHAM US V Corps St. Mihiel Front and Operation 29 August - 16 September 1918
918UHAN French II Colonial Army Corps 30 August - 6 November 1918
918UHAO American Expedition to Archangle, Murmansk, and Siberia 27 August 1918
918UIAA US Forces in Meuse-Argonne Offensive 29 September - 11 November 1918
918UIAB US Forces in the St.-Mihiel Offensive 12-16 September 1918
918UIAC US Forces in Somme Offensive 23 September - 22 October 1918
918UIAD Allied Artillery Available to the US 1st Army 19 September 1918
918UIAE Allied Artillery in 1st Army Area 2 September 1918
918UIAF Allied Railway Artillery Reserve on the Meuse and Moselle 6 September 1918
918UIAG 4th Army Assault on the Hindenburg Line 28-30 September 1918
918UIAH American 1st Army 26 September - 11 November 1918
918UIAJ US III Corps Meuse-Argonne Front 14 September - 11 November 1918
918UIAK US IV Corps Toul Sector and Thiaucourt Zone 17 September - 16 November 1918
918UIAL US V Corps Meuse-Argonne Operation 21 September - 11 November 1918
918UIAM French XVII Army Corps Verdun-sur-Meuse Front 18 September-6 November 1918
918UJAA US Forces in the Woëe Plain Operation 24 October - 11 November 1918
918UJAB US Forces in the Ypres-Lys Offensive 28 October - 11 November 1918
918UJAD 4th Army Facing on the Hindenburg Line 6 October 1918
918UJAE American II Corps and Attached British Units 14 October 1918
918UJAF American 2nd Army 12 October-11 November 1918
918UJAG US VI Corps Occupation of the Marbache Sector 23 October - 13 November 1918
918UJAH French XXXIII Army Corps Somme-Dieue and Belrupt Sectors 6 October - 1 November 1918
918UKAA US Forces in Meuse-Argonne Offensive 29 September - 11 November 1918
918UKAB Allied Forces in the Final Phase Ypres-Lys Offensive 14 October - 11 November 1918
918UKAC Organization of US Army Troops 11 November 1918
918UQAA Organization of US Infantry Division 11 November 1918
918WHAA Allied-Axis Forces Battle of Amiens 8 August to 3 September 1918

 
At 09:00:15 March 26 2017 displayed this 314th.org web page at 173.12.39.201 last modified: September 25 2016